Angle DownArrow DownCalendarCalendarCheckmarkCircleClockCommentFacebookFolderInstagramListLocation PointMoneyCallPinterestSearchSortTagTwitterYouTube

Contest

2018  Home brew COntest WINNERS

Over 60 entries were received in five different categories. Thank you to our partners at the Oswego Brewing Company and additional judges from Tangled Roots Brewing Company, Midnight Pig, & Forge Brewhouse.

Best Bridge Brew (Best of Show)

Oswego Brewing Company will ramp-up the winning entry.

Tony Daniels      The Devil Is In The Details             Belgian Gold Strong Ale                 Plainfield, IL
Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

 

Belgians (10 entries)

1st           Tony Daniels      The Devil Is In The Details             Belgian Gold Strong Ale                              Plainfield, IL
               Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

2nd          Jason Kelly          Yes, Dear                                             Saison                                                   Bartlett, IL
               Wingnut Brew Club

3rd           Wingnut Brew Club                                                         Cherry Sour                                            St. Charles, IL
               Wingnut Brew Club

Hoppy  (17 entries)

1st           Derrick Ridge     Red Ryder…You’ll Shoot Your IPA out!     Red Rye IPA                                     Plainfield, IL
               High Gravity Collective

2nd          Tony Daniels      Hail To The King, Baby!                              APA                                                  Plainfield, IL
               Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

3rd           Joe Kozial             MC IPA                                                    American IPA                                    Montgomery, IL
               Aurora Brew Crew

Light Ales & Lagers (13 entries)

1st           Tony Daniels      CTRL-ALT-DaWheat                                 Hefeweizen                                        Plainfield, IL
               Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

2nd          Edward Schmitt                Zeiss Fest                                    Fest Bier                                             Naperville, IL
               Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

3rd           Tim Brown          Aufstehen                                                  Marzen                                                Lisle, IL
                Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

Ambers & Browns (13 entries)

1st           Jon Weaver        Rauch The Kazbek                            Rauchbier                                                   Oswego, IL

2nd          Michael Wulff    Good Morning                         Imperial Brown (w/maple bacon coffee)                 Oswego, IL
               iNSTABHility

3rd                James Addis       Protection from Arrows                    Scottish Wee Heavy                                   Plano, IL

Dark (10 entries)

1st           Steve Thanos                     Pandora’s Box                    Barrel Aged Imperial Stout                        Darien, IL
               Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

2nd          Edward Schmitt                Big Brew Day Stout              Russian Imperial Stout                              Naperville, IL
               Plainfield Ale & Lager Enthusiasts (PALE)

3rd           Jerad Chipman                  Rye Porter                           Barrel Aged Robust Porter                       Sugar Grove, IL
               Wingnut Brew Club

Brew Contest Newbie Award

For the highest scoring entry from someone who has never entered a contest before

Winner –              Cliff Dodson       Lil Beaver                            Mosaic IPA                                          Oswego, IL

 

King of Clubs

A traveling trophy awarded to the club that has the highest average score for all of their entries.

Winner 2018 – Wingnut Brew Club
Winner 2017 –  Plainfield Ale and Lager Enthusiasts
Winner 2016 – Spent Grain Society

 

 

Competition Coordinator

Please contact Cori Veverka at cveverka@oswegolandpd.org with any questions.